January Wrap-Up 2014

Woaaah! January was one crazy month! I was plagued by a plethora of health problems and had to be sedated for a medical procedure for the first time! But I also lost the weight I needed to win my DietBet and am at my lowest weight since MIDDLE SCHOOL. HOLY BALLZZZ. Gonna keep going until I’m a sexy bikini babe!

- Sick as fuq!

In the first month of this year, I suffered: A stomach bug, bronchitis, a sprained rotator cuff (I coughed so hard, I fucked up my shoulder), and finally bleeding inside my stomach! Which leads me to–

- Colonoscopy and Upper Endoscopy!

Eeeeyup, that’s the inside of my throat and upper tummy tumm! I’ll spare you the view of the inside of my colon, hahaha! I was sedated for the first time during this procedure which was AWESOME. I don’t remember having fallen asleep at all. I was talking to the doctor, and then all of a sudden I was babbling incoherently to my boyfriend in the recovery room. So crazy!

I’m fine, by the way! Apparently stress is just ripping me all apart. Takin’ it easy and changing my diet is all I need to do. No ulcers, no cancer! Hooray!

Four words: Commander Charles Tucker III

I’ve watched Star Trek: The Original Series and Star Trek: The Next Generation, but I’m just watching Enterprise for the first time and OH MY GOSH I AM IN LOVE WITH TRIP. Trip Tucker where have you been all my life?!

What I’ve been listening to:

What I’ve been watching:

What I’ve been reading:

What I’ve been playing:

Hoping things look up for me a little in February!

14 thoughts on “January Wrap-Up 2014

  1. Sorry to hear about your health woes. And that Tripp collage totally made me giggle. Also, congrats on making your Diet Bet goal. I kinda flunked out at the end there, but oh well. Have a good weekend!

  2. Congrats on your DietBet achievement! I would LOVE to reach my middle school/high school weight…and I think I’m going to head over to DietBet after I leave this comment haha!
    Also-I’ve been wanting to start watching Star Trek soooo bad! My boyfriend has alot of it in his collection so perhaps I’ll start that soon too!

    P.S. I nominated you for the Liebster Award today :)

    • Thank you! I’ve still got a little ways to go, but DietBet was a great motivator to get me kickstarted this year!

      Definitely borrow some Star Trek from him! I’m so addicted right now AND am getting my tax return soon. I see a lot of impulse Star Trek merch purchases in my future, uh oh!

      And wowee, thanks for the nomination! :D !! I’ll get right on those questions! Hopefully I can think of bloggers to nominate that I haven’t already seen nominated, haha!

  3. Glad to hear you’re doing better! I recently got myself into some health issues too. :(
    There’s so much hype about Star Trek I’ve noticed lately…I must start watching it!

    <3
    Harlynn
    mindyourmadness.blogspot.com

    • I’m generally a healthy eater, but I think I’ve really been overdoing it on dairy :S Whoopsie.

      It never hurts to get a checkup either. I could stand more preventative maintenance myself!

    • I did! I was so scared that I would have to be awake for it, but I was anesthetized, thank goodness!

      I’m doing alright now, but it was a bit of a scare. Thanks for being concerned about me!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s